An information resource for UK patients who have been given Penthrox.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Galen Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to penthrox.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By registering on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit or register on penthrox.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from emails or letters you send to us.

PERSONAL DATA

You agree and warrant that the processing, including the transfer itself, of Personal Data has been and will continue to be carried out in accordance with the relevant provisions of the applicable data protection law, including but not limited to, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and the national laws of the country where you are established (“Data Protection Law”) (and, where applicable, has been notified to the relevant authorities of the country where you are established) and does not violate the relevant provisions of the “Data Protection Law”. “Personal Data” means any information or set of information that identifies or can reasonably be used to identify an individual. Personal Data does not include information that is encoded or anonymous, or publically available information that has not been combined with non-public information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our site and to supply the goods or services you have requested. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

When processing personal data Galen Limited shall comply with all applicable law relating to data protection, including for the avoidance of doubt, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and the Data Protection Act 1998.

USE OF COOKIES BY GALEN LIMITED

Galen Limited may from time to time collect information from you by using “cookies”.

At Galen Limited we are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and as such we want to ensure that you are always aware of how we are using cookies on our website and how this may affect you.

You can navigate yourself around our website without giving us any personal information. However, the policy sets out a brief explanation explaining our practices for the occasions where cookies are used.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet by the website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

How We Use Cookies

Galen Limited uses cookies to improve services for you by:

  • Measuring how many people are using the different areas of the website so that popular sections can be improved.
  • Analysing anonymous data to help us understand how visitors interact with the website so we can improve the services offered.
  • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.

Cookies may be used on our customer facing applications, and although we are not actively storing any information pertaining to the user in a form of a cookie, some of the application servers which Galen Limited uses may write temporary files to enable them to perform as part of their normal usage.

The data is not recorded by Galen Limited.

Cookies do not usually contain personally identifiable information. If at times Galen Limited requires you to register your information, the cookie which is associated with your registration information is used in a limited manner to allow Galen Limited to offer increased functionality of our website. On registration, the cookies will also enable the site to recognise a user when he returns to the site and include cookies that enable users to log into secure areas of the site and access information previously entered into the secure areas. We do not share any of our data with any third parties.

To allow you to control your own use of cookies, you will need to reset your web browser to either allow you to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you on each occasion that a cookie is sent to you. To find out more about cookies, and how to actively manage how they are used on your computer, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any updates.

Google Analytics: This website also downloads cookies for Google Analytics onto your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us may be held on our computers in the US and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the UK and third parties including Galen Limited’s affiliates some of whom are located in the US who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know. Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the site and, where appropriate, through email notification.

CONTACT

Please contact us if you have any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information.

This section of the website is intended for healthcare professionals only.

Please confirm you are a healthcare professional to continue.

You are about to leave www.penthrox.co.uk to go to an external website.

Galen Ltd does not take any responsibility for content hosted on external websites.